Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy:  Universal Talent Connection

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

contest 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

      • To improve our website in order to better serve you.

      • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

      • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

      • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

However, you will still be able to place orders .

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

      • Remarketing with Google AdSense

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via in-site notification

      • Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

      • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

      • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

      • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

      • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

      • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

      • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

      • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

      • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

info@universaltalentconnection.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

http://www.universaltalentconnection.com

500, 5940 Macleod Trail SW

calgary, Alberta  t2h2g4

Canada

info@universaltalentconnection.com

587-952-5032

Refund Policy (No Refund, Exchange Only) .**Once registered for a class, there will be no refunds. (No Refund, Exchange Only) . You may use your class credit for up to 1 year from the purchase date, after which time it expires, if you wish to exchange your purchase for a class of equal or lesser value.  Monthly payment plans are available for semester studies and must be paid on the 26th of each month, no exceptions.**


TERMS & CONDITIONS ACTING CLASSES

 

Fees: You are required to pay for the specified number of classes in a program, regardless of the number of classes that are actually attended.
2.1.  Fees fall due on the day of the first class attended. To register for a program, you must pay half the money upon registration, unless otherwise agreed upon by UTC.
2.2.  Fees are non-refundable, non-transferable and non-exchangeable, except in  exceptional circumstances when agreed with Universal Talent Connection(UTC).
Fees: When you enroll in two blocks of classes concurrently, UTC may offer a discount on the cheapest of the three. If you introduce a new student who then becomes a paid-up UTC member you may receive a discount on the next block of p/t classes.
Budget: UTC appreciates that meeting the cost of a block of classes may be difficult at times. In light of this, it may be possible to pay fees in installments, by agreement.  4.1. The first falls due on the day of the first class attended, and the remainder at monthly intervals through the program. A small admin fee is charged for setting up installments, amount of $55.  4.2. In such circumstances, you remain liable for the total cost of any block/program of classes undertaken, regardless of whether you continue to attend, for whatever reason.  4.3. Failure to pay any fees due will result in the immediate suspension of your right to attend any classes or workshops or to participate in any of the UTC’s projects. UTC will pursue payment of any outstanding fees vigorously.
Conduct: If you are going to be late or are unable to attend a class, please inform the UTC by email or phone before the class begins, for the support of your colleagues.
Lateness: If you are in an Advanced or Triple Threat Program and you fail to inform UTC of a lateness or absence prior to the beginning of class on three occasions, you may forfeit your right to attend classes, workshops and projects at UTC without any refund of fees.
Respect for others: UTC reserves the right to terminate your participation at the discretion of the artistic director if you are deemed to have been ‘disruptive’.
Privacy: No-one may record any aspect of any session without permission in writing from UTC; including posting text, video, still or audio materials on Social Media.
In order to state in any professional capacity – eg. CV, biography, Spotlight or other Casting Network – that you have trained at UTC with any of our core staff, you must have successfully completed a full-time study with us; or an equivalent period part-time program..

Student Declaration:

In signing the registration form, I agree to the following:
I accept the terms and conditions of the UTC Center for Acting . I understand that these may change from time to time without invalidating my acceptance and that the current terms and conditions will be available to me via UTC’s website.
I am satisfied that appropriate information about the classes has been available to me prior to enrollment. I confirm my intention to attend the classes on which I have been enrolled and I am aware of the commitment required.
I understand that I must respect the privacy and needs of others [see above].
I accept that if I withdraw from any session for which I am registered, I will remain liable for the cost and not be able to transfer, hold in credit or receive a refund for fees paid.

_________This class registration fee and/or deposits are non-refundable. No Refunds. In the event of the termination of this Agreement, no portion of any payments of any kind whatsoever previously provided to Universal Talent Connection Ltd. here-under shall be owed or be repayable to Client. You, the client, are obligated to fulfill this contract in full. Should you, the client cancel your scheduled class with less than 48 hours’ notice, there will be no credit given towards a future class. The dates are subject to change if the class is not full. By signing this I agree to the above terms and conditions.  Any classes that must be cancelled for emergency or illness will be made up at the next available date.

Universal Talent (Connection)Calgary(UTC) reserves the right to use any photograph/video taken at any class taught by Universal Talent Calgary, without the expressed written permission of those included within the photograph/video. UTC may use the photograph/video in publications or other media material produced, used or contracted by UTC including but not limited to: brochures, invitations, books, newspapers, magazines, television, websites, social media, advertising etc.

To ensure the privacy of individuals and children, images will not be identified using full names or personal identifying information without written approval from the photographed subject, parent or legal guardian

A person attending a UTC class who does not wish to have their image recorded for distribution should make their wishes known to the photographer, and/or the event organizers, and/or contact UTC at 587-952-5032, in writing of his/her intentions and include a photograph. UTC will use the photo for identification purposes and will hold it in confidence.

By participating in a UTC event or by failing to notify UTC, in writing, your desire to not have your photograph used by UTC, you are agreeing to release, defend, hold harmless and indemnify UTC from any and all claims involving the use of your picture or likeness.

Any person or organization not affiliated with UTC may not use, copy, alter or modify UTC photographs, graphics, videography or other, similar reproductions or recordings without the advance written permission of an authorized designee from UTC.

UTC offers no guarantee on a performers progress as it is ultimately up to the performer to rehearse outside of class times and do all homework.

Thank you for your understanding and cooperation!